Empirical Research on Local Elections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2022)
Kansai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsukiyama Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (60800480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方選挙 / 地方議会 / 政治過程 / 選挙制度 / 因果推論 / サーベイ実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の地方選挙の選挙データを利用して、選挙区定数や自書式投票などの選挙制度の機能を明らかにする。具体的には、第一に、小選挙区制と中選挙区制が混在した都道府県議会議員選挙のデータから、選挙区定数の違いが現職者の選挙の強さに与える影響を分析する。また、第二に、一部で記号式投票を採用している市区町村長選挙のデータから、自書式投票と記号式投票が選挙結果に与える影響を分析する。これらの制度的特徴は国際的にもユニークであり、選挙区定数や投票用紙への記入方法などの重要な選挙制度のデザインの機能を検証することを可能とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using local election data in Japan, I found the effect of electoral systems, the effect of electoral competition on policy choice, and politicians’ personal attributes that voters prefer. The findings of this study are as follows: 1. As district magnitude decreases, incumbents are more likely to be re-elected. 2: Write-in ballot system tends to increase invalid votes when held concurrently with other elections. 3: Incumbent mayors who are reelected tend to increase administrative spending. 4: Voters are more likely to prefer competent national politicians and empathetic local politicians, and do not dislike bandwagon candidates who are supported by both governing and opposition parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の地方選挙は、国際的にも稀少な選挙制度を採用しており、その特徴的な制度条件を利用することで、選挙競争や選挙制度のメカニズムについて、厳密な因果推論に基づく新規性のある証拠を提示することができた。近年、日本の地方選挙では、無投票当選の増加など選挙の無風化が問題視されている。本研究は、そのような選挙の競争性の低下が地方政府の政策選択に与える影響と、それらの背後にある選挙制度のメカニズムの理解に寄与するものである。地方選挙のように潜在的候補者の少ない選挙では、多数代表制は現職優位を促進する恐れがあるため、比例代表制の採用が好ましいかもしれない。