A Study of Policy Coordination by the Cabinet Office in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2021)
Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuta  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 助教 (30824263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政策調整 / 内閣府 / 行政組織 / 府省間調整 / 府省間関係 / 行政学 / 中央府省
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2000年代から2010年代における日本政府の社会環境変動への対応を、内閣府及び厚生労働省に着目して分析することで、中央省庁再編の帰結を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、被災者行政・規制行政・共生社会政策などの各領域における政策体制の検討を通じて、各領域の政策体系と組織管理の相互関係を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study not only traces the changes in central ministries and agencies since the 1990s but also elucidates the role of the Cabinet Office. In an era of increasingly decentralized administrative bureaucracy in Japan, the government was compelled to respond to new policy challenges. The Cabinet Office, characterized as an ambiguous organization, was unsuccessful in investing the Cabinet Secretariat with prime ministerial power. However, due to its flexible structure, it played a crucial role in taking over policy coordination. The reorganization of central ministries did not produce the expected results. It did, however, make it possible to respond to changes in policy demands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本の統治構造に大きな影響を与えた中央省庁再編と、その目玉とされた内閣府設置の意義について、政官関係ではなく行政組織や政策調整の立場から異なる視角で検討し、行政改革研究に貢献した。このことは、今後の行政改革を考えるうえで、柔構造組織の役割を検討する際の基礎研究としての社会的意義を持つと考えられる。