| Project/Area Number |
19K13617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
DAIGO RYUMA 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70802841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 黒田清隆 / 榎本武揚 / 樺太島仮規則 / 樺太千島交換条約 / 長崎稲佐ロシア海軍基地 / 日本政治外交史 / 日露関係史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、樺太千島交換条約(1875)の前史に当たる雑居地樺太の形成とその実態を解明する。具体的には、幕末の樺太島仮規則(1867)を契機とした樺太の雑居地化を検討する。その際には、英露関係や米露関係、露清関係といった多面的な国際関係、さらに戊辰戦争などの国内情勢との関係を踏まえながら、最終的に日本側が樺太放棄に踏み切った背景を明らかにする。以上から、樺太千島交換条約締結の前提条件を日露関係史の中で鮮明に理解することが出来るようになる。このような雑居地樺太への着目は、国境が不明確だった近代国家形成期の東アジアの事例提示の一つにもなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified how the Russo-Japanese border issue over Sakhalin, a territory that had belonged to both Japan and Russia, was resolved and what implications this resolution had for Japanese politics and diplomacy. Specifically, while focusing on the border issue of Sakhalin, the Maria Luz Incident and the Nagasaki Inasa land lease issue, which occurred around the same time but have tended to be overlooked, were included in this study to comprehensively examine the transformation of Japan-Russia relationship in 1875 and its significance in light of the political situation both domestically and abroad. Specifically, I showed that Kiyotaka Kuroda, Takeaki Enomoto, and others, amid a multilayered structure of confrontation at home and abroad, managed to conclude the Treaty of Exchange for Sakhalin and the Kuril Islands, thereby adjusting Japan’s relationship with Russia and creating the conditions for its subsequent expansion into East Asia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、明治初期の日露関係史の研究を事実上完了することができ、今後日露戦争への道を研究していく上で基礎となる前史に当たる部分を固めることができた。現代的に見ても、ロシアとの間で国境画定を実際に実現した過程を振り返ることは、現在の北方四島問題を考える上でも重要である。