Project/Area Number |
19K13618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University (2021) University of Tsukuba (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 平和維持活動 / PKO / 国際連合 / 地域機構 / 地域紛争 / 国際機構間関係 / 紛争解決 / 国際機構 / 国際紛争 / 紛争の平和的解決 / 安全保障 / ウクライナ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、紛争の「政治的解決」に対して国連平和維持活動(PKO)が積極的な役割を果たすための条件を解明する。紛争の「政治的解決」とは何を意味するかを定義した上で、冷戦終焉以降の国連PKOの事例の比較を行い、国連PKOの活動が紛争の政治的解決に結び付くための条件を、(1)国連PKOの任務・権限・資源、(2)紛争の性質、そして(3)紛争に関わっている政治的アクターの種類と相互関係の三点に着眼して解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project conducted comparative analyses of peacekeeping missions with a view to identifying the conditions which enable peacekeeping missions to play an active role in promoting and facilitating the political settlement of conflicts. The project focused on how the inter-relations between multilateral institutions engaged in peacekeeping affect the role and effectiveness of peacekeeping missions dispatched with the aim of promoting political solutions to conflict. The analyses of peacekeeping cases in regions such as Africa and Eastern Europe suggest that the existence of mutual understanding and cooperation between multilateral institutions constitutes one of the key factors for peacekeeping missions to play an active role in promoting and assisting the political resolution of conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究はPKOの実効性を主にPKOの任務・権限・予算などの観点から分析してきたが、本研究はPKOに携わる政治的アクター、特に国連や地域機構などの多国間機構の役割とそれらの相互関係に着目しながら紛争の政治的解決プロセスにおけるPKOの役割とその実効性についての分析を行っている点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究の成果は、地域の安全保障に関わる諸問題に対して国連や地域機構がどのように対処すべきかを考えるための示唆を与えるものである。