Immigration Policy in the Age of Globalization: An Attempt at Dynamic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Terumasa  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30781679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバルゼーション / 移民 / 通商政策 / 海外直接投資 / 労働組合 / グローバリゼーション / 移民政策 / アメリカ政治経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、先進国の中でも古くから移民の受け入れを行ってきた移民大国であるアメリカに着目し、アメリカの移民政策において重要な役割を果たす社会集団の選好形成に対して、通商のような移民政策以外のイシューが及ぼす影響に関して考察するといった、イシュー横断的な分析枠組みを提唱する。具体的には、アメリカ政治において重要な民間アクターである企業と労働組合に焦点を当てる。そして、そうしたアクターが企業の海外直接投資や海外からの輸入の増大といった通商に関わる事象から、通商政策のみならず移民政策に対する選好をも変化させてきていることに着目し、グローバル化が進展したアメリカ移民政策の変遷を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the question of under what circumstances "movement of people," which is one of the world's important themes, will increase, we tackled it in relation to trade policy. Initially, the analysis was planned to focus on the United States, but due to the difficulty of field surveys due to the coronavirus, the analysis was changed to focus on Japan. Even in labor-intensive industries in Japan, it became clear that while industries (regions) that have been expanding their production bases overseas from an early stage accept few foreign workers, industries (regions) that have production bases in Japan for some reason accept relatively large numbers of foreign workers. These results confirm that the acceptance of immigrants is strongly linked to trade policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においても近年、移民に関する議論は注目されるようになっているが、そこでの議論は大きく、移民がもたらす①経済的な効果、②社会面への影響―といった、経済学と社会学の観点から行われることがほとんどであり、実際にどのように政策決定に結び付くか、といった政治学的な観点からの研究蓄積は極めて少ないのが現状である。そうした状況下において本研究は、いかなる状況下において移民は増大するのか、といった問いに対して、政治学的な分析アプローチを実施した点に学術的意義があると考えられる。