The Expansion of Territorialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2022)
Hosei University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atsuko  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (10821837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsterritory / space / concept / history / Japan / politics / international politics / intellectual history / 領土 / 帝国 / Global IR / 比較政治思想 / 概念史 / 国際秩序 / 尖閣諸島 / 日本政治思想 / state / conceptual history
Outline of Research at the Start
国家の基本概念である「領土」は、グローバル化の進展により重要性は低下すると予想されてきたが、テロリズムや領土紛争などに見られるように逆に存在感を増し、概念的見直しが進んでいる。本研究は、初期に成立した非西洋における西欧型近代国家である日本の同概念の受容と発展の歴史を、国内史の先行研究と英語圏の先端研究の成果をつなぎ合わせ、近代国際社会の世界的展開における日本の関与をグローバル概念史の視点から再検証する。発表は英語で行い、国際的な議論への参加を目指す。これにより、国境が希薄化する一方、国境紛争が激化する現代的矛盾への示唆を探るとともに、社会科学の欧米中心主義、国家中心主義の乗り越えを模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Has globalization made social space more homogeneous or more diverse? This study contributes to this question by identifying the reception of the concept of "territory" in Japan. Territory spatially delimits human society and fundamentally defines our behavior. This concept expanded from Europe with the modern state system, and the world was spatially unified as an apparently "international society". However, research on how territory was accepted and how it redefined human behavior in cultures such as Japan, which originally had different socio-spatial concepts, has not progressed. In recent years, research on the history of concepts across cultures has advanced in international politics in the English-speaking world, and this research has yielded many results, especially in terms of theory, including articles in international peer-reviewed journals. This has also led to overseas collaborative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、近年、国際政治学のみならず社会科学で広く関心を呼んでいる「知識の産出」についての貢献を目指したものである。日本は明治維新以来、西洋の知識を吸収し、アジアの中でいち早く独立国家となった国である。日本人が知識をどのように吸収してきたのかという問題は、国内では様々な形で取り組まれてきた古い問題であるが、この問いはこれまで、海外の研究の文脈の中に、特に現代の国際政治の問題を考えると言う意義を持って、位置付けられることはほとんどなかった。この研究はこのことを目指し、それを英語で研究、発表することにより、グローバルな知の循環における日本の位置を再考した。