| Project/Area Number |
19K13624
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawachi Kumiko 横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 准教授 (30732664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 国際協力 / ソフトパワー / 反米運動 / 国際ボランティア / ラテンアメリカ・カリブ海地域 / 新左翼 / ラテンアメリカ・カリブ海地域研究 / 冷戦 / ラテンアメリカ地域研究 / ボランティア研究 / 市民外交 / ラテンアメリカ地域 / 平和部隊 / 米国外交政策 / ラテンアメリカ / 米国平和部隊(ピースコー) / ボランティア / 進歩のための同盟 / 援助外交 / 国際関係論 / ピースコー(平和部隊) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
冷戦期のラテンアメリカでは、米国の政府系国際協力組織・ピースコーの撤退が相次いだ。その撤退要因には、政情不安や治安悪化のみならず、米国と任国間の政治的な問題によるものも存在する。ピースコーの追放に関する研究は、一部の国を対象とした事例研究は存在するが、域内の傾向を網羅する研究は皆無である。そこで、本研究では、ラテンアメリカ6ヶ国における追放事例をアーカイブ調査によってミクロに検討し、ピースコー追放に至る背景と米国との交渉過程を明らかにし、比較検証を行う。本研究の目的は、ピースコーの追放という米国への抵抗手段の分析を通し、国際関係における弱者の意思表示のメカニズムを明らかにすることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several factors contributed to the Peace Corps being targeted for expulsion. These factors included the increasing political influence of leftist governments, labor unions, and New Left movements in the host countries that initiated the expulsions since the early 1970s, along with their criticism of U.S. imperialism and the growing perception that the Peace Corps symbolized this imperialism. This perception is one reason for the Peace Corps' popularity. For host governments, precedents for expulsion outside Latin America also influenced their decisions. These precedents suggested that they could expel the Peace Corps without severely harming diplomatic relations with the United States, thus supporting their choice of expulsion as a means to demonstrate their anti-American stance. The expulsion of the Peace Corps was also linked to the radicalization of the New Left movement, which can be seen as a form of Cold War anti-Americanism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、政府系国際ボランティア事業が国際政治の中でどのように位置づけられているのかを明らかにした点にある。従来、こうした事業はソフトパワーの一環として主に理解されてきたが、本研究では、ホスト国側による政治的利用の実態に着目し、複数の個別事例を通じてその傾向を明らかにした。さらに、その経緯を「反平和部隊運動」として概念化した。本研究では、ホスト国だけでなく、同時期に米国平和部隊のボランティア自身が自国の帝国主義を批判する運動に参加していた事例にも注目した。これにより、国際ボランティア事業が受け入れ国だけでなく、派遣国にとっても社会変革を促す存在となり得ることを示した。