Project/Area Number |
19K13626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 旗の下の集結効果 / 世論 / 国際危機 / 観衆費用 / 男女差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国際危機や政府が対外的な軍事行動を起こした場合に、政府に対する有権者の支持率が短期的に上昇する「旗の下の集結効果(Rally ’Round the Flag Effect)」という現象を日本のミクロ・データを用いて実証分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducts the empirical analysis to investigate the phenomenon of the "Rally 'Round the Flag Effect" - a short-term boost in a political leader’s popularity when a state faces an international crisis or when a government chooses to use military force -. The analysis using Japanese micro-data reveals two points: (1) the existence and size of the rally effect depends on the size of the rally event and the amount of media coverage of the event, and (2) there are gender differences in the size of the rally effect, support/opposition to security policy, and audience costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの旗の下の集結効果の研究は、米国を分析対象としたマクロ・データ分析が中心であった。本研究はミクロ・データを用いることで他の要因の影響をコントロールしたうえで、ラリー・イベントと支持率の関係を分析し、欧米諸国とは違った政治・安全保障環境にある日本においても集結効果が存在することを明らかにしたことは非常に意義がある。また、本研究の成果は安全保障環境の急激な変化に際して、今後日本の有権者及び日本政府がどのような反応をするのかを考察するうえでも、重要な示唆を与えるものである。