Studies on Interrelationships between Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA KAORU  東北大学, 法学研究科, 助教 (70806124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安全保障 / 軍縮不拡散 / 国際関係論 / 大量破壊兵器 / 軍備管理 / 国際関係理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「生物化学兵器(CBW)の拡散」と「核兵器の拡散(核拡散)」が互いにどのような因果関係にあるのか、という問いを理論的・実証的に解明することを目的とする。先行研究では両兵器の拡散要因を別個に捉えてきたため、拡散どうしの直接的な因果関係は考察されてこなかった。そこで本研究では、「国際社会による不拡散のための監視圧力」が相互作用に及ぼす影響に着目して、CBW拡散と核拡散の関係性についての仮説を理論的に導出し、記述統計と事例分析でその実証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project theoretically and empirically examined the relationships among the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction (nuclear, biological, and chemical weapons), which have been analyzed separately in the literature, with a particular focus on the impact of nuclear weapons on the proliferation of chemical and biological weapons. The results of the research found that, for states with nuclear weapons, biological weapons are considered "redundant" weapons, similar in strategic level to nuclear weapons but inferior in military utility, while chemical weapons are recognized for their flexible utility, which differs from that of nuclear weapons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記知見のポイントは、これまで切り離されて議論される傾向にあった核兵器・生物兵器・化学兵器を結びつける視点を提示したことである。たとえば、生物兵器と化学兵器の政治的な意味合いの違いが、上記のように「核兵器との関係性」いう補助線を引くことで明確化される。このような学術的意義に加えて、大量破壊兵器の軍縮不拡散措置について解釈する際に、それが他の大量破壊兵器にどのような影響をもたらすかという点も加味した兵器横断的な視点を持つ重要性を提示したという点で社会的・政策的意義も大きい。