A Study on the Decrease of a Government's Legitimacy on Forming Domestic Security Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hazuki  金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (00778938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセキュリティ・ガヴァナンス / 中央政府の正当性 / ネパール紛争 / 途上国のセキュリティ・ガヴァナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はネパール紛争を事例に、中央政府の正当性が低下した場合、どの主体を中心に、どのようにして国内秩序が再建されるのか、中央政府、反政府勢力、国内外の主体(国内政党勢力や周辺国)の連携関係を分析する。本研究によって、中央政府が秩序再建の主体にふさわしくないとみなされた場合のガヴァナンスの再編成、という新たな研究課題が拓かれ、反政府勢力による秩序形成も含めた途上国の複雑なセキュリティ・ガヴァナンスの解明を進めることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze, through the case of the Nepalese civil war, what kind of collaboration is formed by a variety of actors, including non-state actors and foreign countries, to rebuild the domestic security order when the central government of a conflict country is perceived to have lost its legitimacy to govern. The outcome of this study is the empirical clarification that the decline in the legitimacy of the central government leads not only to the dissolution of the cooperative relationship between the central government and domestic and foreign actors for the purpose of security in a conflict country, but also to the reorganization of the cooperative relationship, including insurgent forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、政府による暴力の独占が果たされていない紛争国においては、国内安全保障のための多様な主体による協働体制の安定には、中央政府の正当性の維持が前提となっていることを明らかにした点である。また、その前提が崩れて中央政府の権威が不安定化し、代替的な権威の形成が行われる過程では、反政府勢力も含めた国内外の主体間で、利益や理念を媒介にした複雑な調整と連携が行われることを実証的に明らかにした。