China's Strategic Partnerships for Climate Policies on Brazil and Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2022)
Kanda University of International Studies (2019)
Principal Investigator
MASUKATA SHUICHIRO  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (40734538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動政策 / 多国間交渉 / 比較外交政策分析 / 戦略的パートナーシップ / ラテンアメリカ / 持続可能な開発 / 中国 / 南南協力 / 気候変動対策 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
経済成長と環境保護の両立が迫られてきたラテンアメリカ諸国において、政治経済的に台頭する中国が気候変動政策を実施する制度改革にどのように関与したのか、その政治過程を分析する。特に本研究では2008年以降に中国がラテンアメリカ諸国と締結した戦略的パートナーシップの役割に注目して、ブラジルとメキシコの事例を比較分析することで、二国間のパートナーシップの強化が気候変動政策を推進/抑制する因果関係が存在するかを検証する。本研究の課題は、貿易・投資の増大により中国の南南協力が活発になったアフリカや太平洋諸国の事例においても適用可能性が高く、比較外交政策研究の理論・実証の両側面で貢献ができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the political process of the involvement of China, India, and other major extraterrestrial powers in institutional reforms to implement climate change policies, including global warming, in Brazil, a country with abundant energy resources. Brazil, which has emphasized economic development, has recently strengthened its cooperation with China in implementing climate change policies. On the other hand, some regimes consider China's involvement as a threat and are skeptical of it, and it is known that the stakes of China's involvement in this field also differ depending on the regime's stance. This study significantly evolved from the original plan, focusing on the role of the strategic partnerships that China, India, South Africa, and Russia have entered into with Brazil since 2008 and clarifying the relationship among the BRICS countries in climate change cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は、中国の南南協力が活発になったアフリカや太平洋諸国の事例でも適用可能性が高い。また新興大国同士が連携する力学に注目することは、先進国と途上国の二項対立を主軸とする気候変動交渉研究と、外国政府の対外的な影響を捨象して国内の政策過程のみに焦点を当ててきた気候変動政策の研究に修正を迫る学術的な意義もある。化石燃料が持つ優位性が世界のエネルギー転換の潮流を左右する中で、現在の国際社会の情勢はエネルギー転換に向けた重大局面になる見方がある一方、ブラジル・ロシア・インド・中国・南アで構成されるBRICS諸国は連携を深めている。新興大国間の競合・協力関係を考察した本研究には社会的な意義がある。