"Appeasement" Reconsidered: Continuities and Discontinuities in British Diplomacy, 1866-1939
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2023)
Nihon University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Akira  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90802728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宥和政策 / イギリス外交史 / パリ講和会議 / 第一次世界大戦 / 第二次世界大戦 / イギリス外交 / 国際連盟 / ジュネーヴ軍縮会議 / 国際政治史 / イギリス / 外交史 / 国際関係史 / 国際政治学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、19世紀後半から戦間期にかけてのイギリス政府のヨーロッパ情勢認識を、政府史料および政治家・外交官・知識人の私文書を包括的に調査・分析することで明らかにする。その際に、イギリス政府当局者の「宥和政策」の捉え方に焦点を当て、とりわけ第一次世界大戦期から1930年代へと至る変化と連続性に着目する。「宥和政策」の実態を史料に基づいて明らかにすることで、現代外交や国際関係論に関する隣接分野への貢献も期待され、波及効果があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reevaluate British foreign policy from the late 19th to the early 20th century based on primary sources and to revise the understanding of Britain's policy of "appeasement". In order to achieve this goal, I have conducted research trips at institutions such as the British National Archives to collect primary sources. As a result, I was able to publish papers and essays on the post-World War I period, particularly focusing on the Paris Peace Conference and the Treaty of Versailles, which represent a pivotal period in British diplomatic history. Furthermore, it is my intention to continue publishing research papers on British diplomacy in the late 19th century and the 1930s based on the materials collected in this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、宥和政策を19世紀以来のイギリスの長期的政策の延長戦上に捉えなおし、各時代におけるイギリスの外交当局者の認識を一次史料に基づき精査することを目指した。これにより、「宥和政策」が、国力の限界から起こった一過性の現象ではなく、イギリスの対外政策のより深層に位置する伝統に根ざしていたことを一定程度明らかにした。「宥和政策」の実態を史料に基づいて明らかにすることで、現代外交や国際関係論に関する隣接分野への貢献も期待され、波及効果があると期待する。