Manley O. Hudson and the League of Nations' Project for Codification of International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2022-2023)
Nihon University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Rikiya  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (80779843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際法の法典化 / 戦間期国際法 / 国際連盟 / 国際法 / 法典化 / 戦間期日本外交 / 戦間期アメリカ外交
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際連盟における国際法の法典化事業に深く関与した米国の国際法学者ハドソン(Manley O. Hudson)の残した個人文書や、米国政府の外交記録等を海外の公文書館・図書館で渉猟し、これらの分析をすることで、連盟を中心に行われた国際法の発展に対する米国の関わりを史的に明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the involvement of the United States in the development of international law during the interwar period by investigating the writings and activities of Manley O. Hudson, an American international lawyer who had a great influence on the League of Nations' codification project of international law. The study also provides a historical perspective on American involvement in the development of international law during the interwar period.
As a result, it reveals that Hudson had a progressive view of international law and expressed high hopes for the enhancement of international law through codification at the League in order to reform the outdated rules of traditional international law. The study also found that the State Department of the United States at that time appeared to remain reluctant to cooperate to the codification projetct in the League.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、史料上の制約に伴う限界があったとはいえ、国際連盟において行われた国際法の法典化事業に対するアメリカの関わりを部分的に明らかにすることができた。同事業は、当時国際連盟が最も力を入れたプロジェクトのうちの一つであったが、この事業に関する先行研究は量、質ともに乏しい状況にある。非加盟国として、国際連盟とは基本的に一定の距離をとっていたはずのアメリカが、特に国際法学者などを中心に国際法の法典化については意外なほどに高い関心を示しており、本研究によって同国の法典化事業への関与について明らかにしたことで、国際連盟史の新たな側面に光を当てる一助となったといえる。