| Project/Area Number |
19K13637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Naomi 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 共同研究員 (50822889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ナショナリズム / イスラーム主義 / タイ / 深南部 / 伝統派 / 改革派 / タイ深南部 / マレー・ナショナリズム / ジハード主義 / サラフィー主義 / イスラーム / 伝統 / ビドア / 国家 / 宗教 / イスラーム復興 / マレーシア / 脱過激化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究が検討したい問いは、なぜ特定の地域にはグローバルなジハード主義の影響がない(とされる)のか、というものである。テロリストやテロ行為の「制圧」の効果が疑問視されるなかで、近年では過激主義やテロリズムを防ぐことを念頭に置いた「脱過激化」が注目されるようになっている。脱過激化とは、テロリストの社会復帰プログラムを中心とし、より広義には人々の過激化を防ぐことを念頭に置いた各種政策のことである。本研究では、タイとマレーシアにおける「脱過激化」をめぐる政治と社会変容について検討を行うことを通して、ナショナリズムやイスラーム主義が脱過激化に果たしうる役割について考察したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Thailand, politics surrounding de-radicalization has particularly unfolded in the arena of Islamic education. This study examines the roles played by nationalism and Islamism, focusing on the southernmost region of Thailand bordering Malaysia. Salafism, with its strong emphasis on original sources, which gained prominence in the wave of Islamic revival, has, in fact, contextualized and advanced the integration of Malay Muslims into Thailand by counterbalancing the Malay nationalist movement, which has been perceived as extremist within the Thai context. Furthermore, Malay nationalism has revealed its role in preventing the infiltration of global jihadist ideologies into Muslim society in the deep south.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タイ深南部に関する研究では、これまで紛争やナショナリズムに注目が集まってきた。本研究はイスラーム主義の観点から、深南部問題を読み直すことを試みた。何を「過激派」とみなすか、それ自体が政治であり、時代によっても国によっても異なる。9.11以降、世界的に過激派の代名詞ともみなされたサラフィー主義は、タイの文脈ではイスラームを強調することで民族を相対化し、むしろ脱過激化を促進する動きであると捉えられた。それに対して過激主義だとみなされてきたのが、マレーナショナリズムである。また、日本では研究蓄積がなかった地域であり、まとまった著作として出すことができた意義は大きい。