| Project/Area Number |
19K13638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | The Toyo Bunko (2024) The University of Tokyo (2021-2023) Waseda University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Daisuke 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 奨励研究員 (40731435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 国際モスレム協会 / 佐久間貞次郎 / 宇垣一成 / 石橋湛山 / Green Flag / 大日本回教協会 / 回教政策 / イスラーム政策 / 佐久間楨 / あ / Green Flag / 文化冷戦 / イスラーム主義 / 反共 / 近代日本 / 外交 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本のイスラーム政策(回教政策)について、国内体制、国際環境の違いを加味しつつ、戦前期と戦後期の連続性と非連続性を解明するのが本研究の目的である。戦前期の回教政策に関してはある程度研究蓄積があったが、戦後期の回教政策(1952年10月に設立された国際モスレム協会により実施)に関しては従来明らかでなかった。本研究では、国際モスレム協会の活動実態の分析を主に行いつつ、冷戦体制(米国が介在した国際反共主義)との関連性、1960年頃の回教政策の消滅(中東政策への移行)をも視野に入れることで、戦後期も含めた近代日本の回教政策に関して包括的に論じ、その意義と限界を指摘したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fact that Japan had resumed propaganda toward Islam immediately after independence from the Occupation, in line with the lineage of its pre-war Islamic policy , has not been clear until now. This study reveals that a new type of propaganda toward Islam, rooted in reflection on the pre-war period and the shift to a trading nation, was carried out by the International Moslem Association. However, the results of the archival research in the US revealed that the US did not intervene in Japan's post-war propaganda toward Islam, as had initially been expected, and that this was a unique Japanese initiative. However, analysis of the Green Flag revealed that Japan had succeeded in building solidarity with Muslims in Taiwan, Southeast Asia and other parts of the world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来戦前期に限られていた、日本の対イスラーム政策の歴史研究を、戦後直後(1950年代)まで広げたことに研究意義がある。その宣伝内容における、反共主義、汎イスラーム主義、反西洋主義といった要素は、戦前期の回教政策と同質の主張であり、この点は継承されていた。しかし、日本盟主論を前提にせざるを得なかった戦前期回教政策に比べれば、在外ムスリムには受け入れやすいものであった。在外ムスリムとの連帯に成功した国際モスレム協会の実態を明らかにすることは、日本とイスラーム世界の知られざる関係を明らかにすることであり、今後の両者の友好的関係を構築する上で、一つの示唆を与えるものだと筆者は考える。