Critical analysis of the data generation process on civilian casualties in armed conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Motomichi  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (20706759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords武力紛争 / 国際人道法 / 国際刑事裁判 / 人権 / 国連 / ICTY / 文民保護 / 紛争 / 統計 / リフレクシビズム / 国際関係論 / 安全保障
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、武力紛争下で文民の死者数がどのように数えられ、その数字をめぐり、どのような政治闘争が展開されてきたのかを歴史的に分析する。ここで言う文民とは、どの武装勢力にも属さず、戦闘にも参加していない一般市民を指す。われわれは、文民死者数が多いと(特に子どもの犠牲が目立つと)その紛争が悲惨であると認識する。このように、死者数をめぐる数字は、武力紛争の性質そのものを決定し、それに対する対応策も規定する。そこで本研究は「紛争下での文民死者数データの生成の構造と、その歴史的展開」を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は、方法論として社会学の「場の理論」を援用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed the structure in which data on civilian casualties caused by armed conflicts are collected. INGOs and International Organizations have played an especially important role in this structure. A variety of INGOs has tried to collect data on civilian casualties since the 1970s, and the amount of data has rapidly grown since 2001 as the number of INGOs increased. International Organizations have also contributed significantly to the construction of data bases on civilian casualties. For example, the International Criminal Courts have tried to make data bases on armed conflicts when they prosecuted various war crimes. In addition, some UN organizations such as the UN Human Rights Council and the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights have contributed to the construction of data bases on armed conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、武力紛争に関する研究は、計量分析によるものが多い。それらは武力紛争に関するデータセットを用いる。無論、そこには死者数などのデータが含まれている。本研究プロジェクトは、そうしたデータセットのデータがどのような政治的闘争を通じて生成されてきたのかを明らかにした。ここからは、データの客観性が必ずしも自明ではないという示唆が導き出される。また、本研究プロジェクトは、一般社会が武力紛争を認識するマクロな構造そのものの一端を解明したという点で、社会的意義もある。すなわち、メディアから流れてくる紛争データがどのように作られているか、一定程度明らかにしたのである。