Production Network and Business Cycle cost : Theory and Quantification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuta  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (10835747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロスセクションデータ / ネットワーク / 成長理論 / クロスセクション / マクロモデル / 厚生分析 / 経済厚生 / 景気変動 / 取引ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の複雑な企業間取引においては,個々の企業にとって取引先を失うことや,取引先からの受注減は,企業経営上の多大な損失であり、また企業で働く労働者にとっても大きな損失となりうる.これらの取引先の倒産や受注減などのリスクが,人々の厚生にどのような影響,またどの程度の影響を与えるのか,について分析する.そのために,帝国データバンクが保持している企業間取引のデータと政府が保持するマイクロデータを組み合わせ,取引先リスクを量的に捉え,またモデルを通して労働市場に関する様々な政策を評価する.最終的に,これらの知見をもとにしたよりより経済政策の立案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to analyze the impact of trading networks on workers using the Japanese earthquake, but found no impact on workers as we had in mind, suggesting rather that the Japanese labor market seems to be robust to such a large shock. We therefore changed our perspective and worked to build a macro model that included information on the network structure and cross-section. This model made it possible to analyze not only the allocation problem through time, but also the simultaneous allocation problem at the same time. Using this framework, we (1) analyzed whether the framework of applied microeconomics can be embedded in macroeconomics, and (2) constructed a growth theory model in which there are multiple goods and multiple capital, and attempted to apply it to the stagnation of the world economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Evidence-Based Policy Making(EBPM)という言葉に代表されるように,よりデータに基づいた分析が望まれている.これはマクロ経済学にも当てはまることである.マクロ経済学は歴史的に時系列データを分析することが主流であったが,近年よりクロスセクションデータを用い,応用ミクロ経済学の手法を応用できる可能性が広がってきた.我々の分析の枠組みをより一般化,そして応用することで,マクロ経済における政策意思決定においても,より客観的な視点から政策当局者に有意義な分析を提供できるようになると考えている.