Investigations of occurrence of financial crises and suggestions for their prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Hiroki  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40835112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords担保 / レポ市場 / 相対市場 / レポ金利 / 限定コミットメント / フェイルチャージ / 短期金融市場 / 金融機関 / 金融危機 / 景気循環 / 金融市場
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカの金融市場を端緒とする2007年の世界金融危機のメカニズムを解明し、同様の金融危機を未然に防ぐための政策的な含意を提案する。同金融危機は、短期金融市場の急速な拡大に端を発することが近年の研究により解明されてきている。本研究は、短期信用取引を明示的に経済モデルの中に組み込み、短期金融市場における貸付が好況時と不況時のそれぞれにおいてどのような性質を持ちうるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to study how settlement fails by repo sellers affect the repo markets. We not only study settlement fails on the repurchase date (the starting leg of a repo), but also study default by sellers on the repurchase date (the closing leg). In this analysis, we show that it may not be socially beneficial to set a more severe penalty on settlement fails by sellers on the purchase date as sellers’ default probability on the repurchase date rises. This means that, just like in the middle of the recent financial crisis, when sellers’ default is very likely, it may not be desirable to strengthen the penalty on sellers’ settlement fails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レポ市場は、債券の売り手と買い手が出会い、債券を担保に資金を貸し借りする市場の一つである。レポ市場での貸し借りの際、売り手が約束した債券を受け渡さない、決済フェイルとよばれる現象がある。リーマンショック後の金融不安の際には、このような決済フェイルが多発し、様々な対策が講じられてきている。本研究の目的は、決済フェイルの誘因や、現在取り入れられている対策の効果を分析することである。本研究は、リーマンショック時の金融危機のように、売り手(資金の借り手)の債務不履行リスクが高いときには、決済フェイルに対する罰則を強くすることは、必ずしも社会的に望ましくないことを示した。