Macroeconomic Dynamics and Big-data Analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Yoshiyuki  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 客員准教授 (10707483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 期待形成 / インフレ期待 / 異時点間の代替の弾力性 / 消費
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、独自性のあるデータを用いてマクロ経済動学を分析する点にあります。特に本研究では、家計の消費に焦点を当て、集計データでは必ずしも明らかになるとは言えない消費の実態について、個票データの分析によって明らかにします。消費の実相については近年、強い関心が寄せられています。本研究では、民間調査会社が保有する大規模消費パネルデータを用いることで、従来のデータでは迫り切れなかった家計消費の実態を明らかにすることを目的にしています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project uses large-scale private-sector big data to reveal heterogeneous macroeconomic dynamics across households. First, we find that households' inflation expectations respond to changes in the prices of goods they purchase regularly. Second, we find that households increase their current consumption when inflation expectations rise. Third, we find that households reduce their consumption levels by more than 2% at retirement and that this decline persists for at least two years. The results suggest that the use of private-sector big data may provide an opportunity to open new avenues for economics research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、大規模民間ビッグデータを用いて家計ごとに異質的なマクロ経済動学を明らかにしました。家計ごとに異質的な経済ショックと同様にマクロ経済ショックも家計に与える影響が異質的であるという本研究の結果は、家計ごとに異なる政策手当に対して科学的な根拠を与えるものです。また本研究の結果は民間ビッグデータの活用が経済学研究の新たな地平を拓くきっかけとなり得ることを示唆しています。