Empirical Investigation of Macroeconomic Effects of Economic Policy under Zero Lower Bound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroshi  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70732759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords財政政策 / 時系列分析 / 情報効果 / ベイズ推定 / 高齢化 / ゼロ金利政策 / VAR / 経済予測 / MIDAS / 非線形性 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではベクトル自己回帰モデルをはじめとする時系列分析の手法を利用、及び、拡張することで金融財政政策といった政府・中央銀行の経済政策の効果と波及メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。さらに、経済状況に応じて政策の効果が変化する、政策効果の状態依存性や非線形性に着目して、より効果的な経済政策の在り方や発動のタイミングを明らかにしたいと考えている。また、分析を通じて新たな推計手法を確立することも本研究の目的のひとつである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For investigating the macroeconomic effects of fiscal policy, I’ve mainly addressed (i) the development of a time-varying parameters vector autoregressive model that explicitly allows the nonlinear situation occurred in the zero lower bound of nominal interest rates and (ii) the construction of a dynamic stochastic general equilibrium model consisting of multiple types of agents such as rule-of-thumb households and retirees. As a result, I found that the fiscal multiplier increases under a zero lower bound and that the fiscal multiplier may decrease with an aging population. These research outcomes have been published in one book, one peer-reviewed academic journal, and 27 presentations at academic conferences (18 of which were international conferences).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られたいずれの結果も、長く経済停滞が続き、また、少子高齢化が進んでいる我が国の実際の経済政策の運営に関連するものであり、一定の示唆を与えるものであると考えられる。また、このような研究成果を広く海外を含めた学術会議の場で発信したことは学術的に意義が深いことである。さらに、本研究で開発した計量モデルやマクロ経済モデルは今回分析対象とした経済事情以外にも幅広く応用可能な手法となっている。