Structural Estimation Analysis of Macroeconomic Models with Heterogeneous Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Kanagawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamana Kazufumi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (80769604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異質的動学一般均衡モデル / 構造推定 / ベイズ統計学 / 企業動学 / 組織資本 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、家計や企業といった経済主体の異質性を考慮したマクロ経済モデルのパラメータを、マイクロデータを用いて推定する方法の開発およびその応用である。(A)推定手法の開発を切り口とした研究では、モデルの均衡解として得られる分布の定常性を利用して構造パラメータの推定を行う。(B)組織資本の実証分析を切り口とした研究では、企業のマイクロデータから推定される組織資本の役割について定量的な考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences such as the level of household assets, the number of sales, and employees of firms are referred to as heterogeneity. Although dynamic models that take into account the heterogeneity of households and firms are becoming a major analytical framework in macroeconomics, standard methods have not yet been established for estimating structural parameters, especially when appropriate data are not available. In this study, we develop an algorithm that enables structural estimation of dynamic models even in data-constrained situations where appropriate panel data are not available, and apply it to the study of heterogeneity in firms' organizational capital and households' financial portfolios using actual data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家計や企業といった経済主体の異質性を考慮したマクロ経済モデルは、適切なパネルデータが利用できないとパラメータの推定が困難または不可能であることで知られている。本研究では、パネルデータが利用できないデータ制約的な状況においても、横断面データを用いることで構造パラメータを推定する手法を開発した。これまでに同様のデータ制約下で適切な推定量を得られる実用的な手法は提案されていないことから、本研究の成果は学術的に重要である。さらに、当該手法の開発は、データ制約下でも政策決定や評価を定量的かつ機動的に行えるようになったことを意味しており、社会的にも重要な研究成果であると考えられる。