Statistical analysis of high-dimensional high-frequency data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuta  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80745290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高頻度データ / 高次元共分散推定 / 多重検定 / ファクターモデル / ジャンプ / 行列集中不等式 / 高次元中心極限定理 / Cramer型の相対誤差評価 / Steinの方法 / graphical Lasso / 高次元データ / ネットワーク解析 / Malliavin解析 / スマートベータ / 共分散行列推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非常に多数の銘柄を含むような大規模金融データから、その共分散行列および精度行列を推定するための統計理論の開発を目指す。大規模金融データの共分散行列や精度行列は、どの銘柄にどの程度投資をするかという資産運用戦略を構築する上で重要な役割を果たす統計量である。本研究では、特に金融市場の短期間の変動に対応するために、1日内の取引のデータのような高頻度データに着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated statistical inference methods for the correlation structure of a large number of financial assets from their high-dimensional high-frequency data. Specifically, I have obtained the following results:
(1) I have proposed a method to estimate the precision matrix of a large number of assets from their high-dimensional high-frequency data. Besides, I have developed a method to approximately compute the distribution of the estimation error. (2) I have developed a theory to systematically estimate the relative errors of normal approximations for various statistics. This serves as justifying the validity of some multiple testing procedures. (3) I have proposed a method to estimate the number of relevant factors from high-frequency data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次元高頻度データの統計学に関するこれまでの理論的研究は点推定が主流であり、特に推定量の一致性や収束レートに関するものがほとんどであった。すなわち、データ数を多くするにつれて推定誤差が0に近づいていくことは示されてきたが、具体的に推定誤差がどの程度の大きさか見積もる研究はこれまでほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究では、高次元高頻度データの相関構造に対するいくつかの推定量に対して推定誤差の確率分布の近似手法を与え、かつその理論的正当性をある程度一般的な枠組みで示したという点で意義がある。