An innovative approach for unifying causal inference, missing data analysis, and copula models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI KAIJI  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60742848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords因果推論 / 欠損データ / コピュラ / カリブレーション / 回帰分析 / 欠損データ分析 / トリートメント効果 / コピュラモデル / Missing at Random (MAR) / カリブレーション推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、因果推論、欠損データ分析、コピュラモデルの三者を結びつけることである。これら3つの研究分野を融合させるのは、本研究独自の取り組みである。まず、本研究は一般性の高いモデルの下で因果推論の精度向上を達成する。さらに、提案した因果推論の手法を応用し、欠損データに対するコピュラモデルの推定を可能にする。因果推論と欠損データ分析の間の理論的な類似性を利用すれば、両者を自然な形で結びつけることができる。欠損データに対するコピュラモデルの推定を実現させることにより、経済予測の精度が高まる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have successfully unified causal inference, missing data analysis, and copula models by adopting a novel approach called calibration. Each of causal inference, missing data analysis, and copula models has been well studied in statistics and econometrics, but this project is the first one that unifies these three topics. I have established copula-based regression with data missing at random and causal inference for general treatment types and treatment effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会科学系の統計分析では、様々な理由により頻繁にデータの欠損が発生する。したがって、欠損データに対する新たな統計分析の手法を確立した本研究は、学術面・実務面で重要な貢献を果たしたと言える。実際、ドイツ製造業の個別企業データやアメリカ大統領選挙の広告・献金データに対して提案の分析手法を応用した結果、従来の分析手法では得られない新たな知見を得ることに成功した。これらは企業の経営戦略や政党の選挙戦略の進化に資する重要な知見である。