Project/Area Number |
19K13680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2023) Gifu University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Shumpei 名古屋市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70735224)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PFI事業 / 入札 / 競争性 / プロビットモデル / 競争入札 / 意思決定 / 回帰分析 / プロビット・モデル / 意思決定モデル / 入札参加事業者数 / PFI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
公共事業に民間のノウハウを活用するPFI(Private Finance Initiative)の入札の競争性に関する実証研究には、入札参加者の意思決定を考慮に入れて実質的な競争の程度を特定するという学術的課題と、人手不足などに起因する競争性低下に対する解決策の提示という現実的な課題が残されている。本研究は、これらの課題を解決するために、日本のPFIデータを用いて、事業者の入札参加に関する意思決定要因を特定するモデルを構築し、実質的競争の効果を明らかにするための実証的な分析を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted an empirical analysis using bidding data on 41 PFI projects for government buildings and other projects. The model to be estimated is a probit model in which the explained variable is whether the four major construction companies participated in the bidding for each of the 41 projects. The results of estimating the probit model showed the following two major points. (1) The determinants of participation in bidding differed significantly among the companies, especially the company that ranked first in terms of orders received decided to participate in bidding without relying on any of the factors discussed in the estimation, as the coefficients of any of the variables were not significant. (ii) Other firms took into account the size of initial costs, the location of the project (whether in the Kanto region or not), and the GDP per capita of the city where the project is located.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、以下のような点で入札参加事業者を増やす具体的な施策の検討につながることが期待できる。 ①イニシャルコストの大きさが入札参加行動に影響していることから、イニシャルコストが小さい案件の場合には複数の事業を統合するバンドリングを進める必要があること。②関東地区以外や人口1人当たりGDPの小さい地区で実施される事業にはあまり積極的に参加していないことから、そうした地域で今後競争性を確保していくためには地域に根差した事業者の参画を促していくことが重要であること。 こうした施策は、既に現実に行われている取り組みであり、そうした取り組みの妥当性を示した本研究には社会的な意義があると考えられる。