Project/Area Number |
19K13682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 土地開発 / Longer Time Horizon / Lot Size Premia / 大名 / 東京 / 開発経済学 / 日本経済史 / 土地市場 / 取引費用 / 集積の経済 / 国家の起源 / 大名屋敷 / 公的投資 / 政治経済学 / 都市経済学 / 都市 / 復興 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、土地保有に関する不確実性と取引費用の土地開発への影響を定量化する。具体的には、 (1)支配者が将来にわたって確実に領地を保有する見込みを得ることで、領地への土地開発改良投資を増やすのか (2)面積当たりの所有者が少なく開発の取引費用が低い場合、それが土地利用の高度化や災害からの復興にどう影響するか、という二点を江戸時代の日本全国や江戸から現代にわたる東京を題材に実証分析を行う。これらの問いはそれぞれ政治経済学、都市経済学的にも重要な研究課題である。分析にあたっては、過去の地図資料の電子化などからデータを整備し、自然実験的手法を駆使し因果関係を識別にせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed (1) whether political rulers increase investment in land development and improvement in their territory when they gain a prospect of ensuring long-term ownership of the land, and (2) the relationship between land readjustment costs and land use, and analyzed the long-term effects of large land ownership. As for (1), we analyze it using the Edo period context and find that reducing the risk actually promotes investment, and the paper was published in a top journal of development economics. As for (2), we find that daimyo estates in Tokyo still have large plots of land today, which makes it possible to build high-rise buildings and increase land prices. The paper received an award at an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政治的支配者の領地への投資がどう促されるのかは、国家の起源に関わる重要な論点である一方、データなどの制約から実証研究の俎上にのることが少なかった。本研究はその中で江戸時代のデータとコンテクスト用いた重要な研究であると評価され、開発経済学のトップジャーナルに掲載されることとなった。同様に、区画変更の調整コストに関しても、都市部における研究が少なく、その重要性が評価されアメリカ不動産都市経済学会共催の学会において、学会賞を受賞することとなった。