Project/Area Number |
19K13685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国際環境協定 / ゲーム理論 / 気候変動問題 / 汚染削減技術 / 貨幣移転 / 技術移転 / 繰り返しゲーム / 発展途上国 / 地球温暖化 / 先進国 / 地球環境問題 / 戦略 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化防止に向けて,全ての国が協力して温室効果ガスの排出削減を長期的に実施していくことが必要不可欠である.本研究課題の目的は,長期的な国際環境協定の有効性について,主に繰り返しゲームの枠組みを用いて理論的な知見を得ることである. 繰り返しゲームの枠組みで,発展途上国を含む全ての国による加盟を長期的に維持する方法や,協定からの逸脱に対する従来の罰則規定を見直し,より現実適用性の高い逸脱防止方法を模索する.さらにこれらを複合的に解決する方法についても模索し,各国の協力関係を長期的に維持する協定の制度設計に関する理論研究の蓄積を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we designed a system for the long-term sustainability of international environmental agreements, focusing on the practical applicability of the agreement rules, and clarified the conditions for their establishment by using game theory. I analyzed and derived the conditions for the establishment of agreements that not only allow many countries to join but also increase the amount of GHG emissions reductions by each country by incorporating technological improvements and diffusion into the rules of the agreements. In addition, these agreements have reduced or different penalties for deviation from the agreement, which is considered to make the agreement rules easier to accept in the real international community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,発展途上国を含むすべての国々を協定へ加盟させ,それを長期的に維持するための制度や,削減技術の改善および普及を取り入れた協定に関しての研究蓄積を行った. 発展途上国を含むすべての国々が長いスパンで削減目標を掲げ,その達成に向けて努力する必要がある中で,2017年にアメリカが一度離脱を表明するなど安定性に欠けているという問題があることから,本研究は,その解決に向けた1つの指針を示したという意味で社会的な意義を有している.また,現実の国際社会で受け入れられ易い協定ルール(主に懲罰に関するルール)の提案という意味で,今後の国際環境協定の研究の新たな方向性を示すことができた.