New economic geography with demography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroshi  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (80734269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済統合 / 少子高齢化 / 人口動態 / 集積 / 重複世代モデル / 自国市場効果 / 空間経済学 / 一極集中 / 高齢化 / 貯蓄 / 地域統合 / 地域間格差
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本では少子高齢化が大きな問題になっており、それに伴い人口動態の予測が重要な研究課題になっている。人口動態は地域ごとに異なり、それにより、過疎化や限界集落、都市部への人口の過度な集中などが問題になっている。しかし、これまで経済学では主に一国全体の人口動態に注目しており、地域ごとの差異はあまり研究されてこなかった。本研究では、このギャップを埋め、産業や人口の空間分布を分析する空間経済学の枠組みを利用して、一国全体だけではなく、地域ごとの人口動態をも予測可能な理論モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a new economic geography model to analyze demographic and spatial agglomeration of economic activity, such as declining birth rate, aging population, urbanization, and economic disparities among regions. We specifically analyze the impact of longevity improvement. The following results are obtained: 1) if inter-regional migration is difficult, the inter-regional distribution of population and economic activity tends to equalize in the long run; 2) spatial agglomeration appears if inter-regional migration becomes easy; and 3) the improvement in longevity promote spatial agglomeration and suppresses economy size. In particular, we show that longevity suppresses the economy size through two channels: 1) by increasing the time working of individuals for their retirement and reducing their child-rearing time, and 2) by promoting spatial agglomeration, which increases real wages and opportunity costs of child-rearing in populated regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化、一極集中、地域間格差などは我が国において重要な問題となっている。今後、これらの問題がどのように推移していくかを予測し、どういった政策が有効かを検討することの社会的意義は大きい。特にこれらの現象は、相互に影響しあう形で同時に起こっていると考えられるため、これらの問題を統一的に分析できる枠組みの提供には意義があると考えられる。
経済学の立場からこれらの問題を統一的に扱う理論研究はまだ少ない。本研究は少子高齢化、一極集中、地域間格差を統一的に扱う理論研究の先駆けの1つである。今後、本研究を発展させていくことで、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある分析を提供できると考える。