Project/Area Number |
19K13693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hayato 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30837703)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 貿易利益 / 貿易費用 / 多国籍企業 / 移転価格 / 技術的スピルオーバー / 環境政策 / 国際法人課税 / 摩擦的労働市場 / 海外直接投資 / 国際貿易 / 比較優位 / 輸送費 / 利潤移転 / 企業集積 / 産業連関 / グローバルバリューチェーン / スピルオーバー / 環境汚染 / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 政策協調 / 課税回避 / 金融市場の不完全性 / 反実仮想分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国々は貿易を行うことで、相対的に安価に生産できる財へ特化し、経済厚生(実質所得)を改善させる。 近年、この「 比較優位原理にもとづく貿易利益」を、定量的にとらえる試みが盛んだが、比較優位そのものの原因については十分な考察が行われていない。本研究課題は、 各国の比較優位の源泉の一つとして金融市場の不完全性に注目し、 これが貿易利益に与える影響を定性的・定量的に明らかにすることを目指す。金融市場の不完全性の有無により貿易利益が増幅・減衰するかを定性的・定量的に明らかにする。モデルに基づいてシミュレーションを行い、現実の貿易政策に対する含意をえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addressed four issues: (1) the impact of foreign direct investment on the domestic labor market, (2) analysis of environmental policies using a trade theory model based on comparative advantage, (3) analysis of technology spillovers resulting from foreign direct investment in local firms, and (4) analysis of the location behavior of multinational corporations with transfer pricing manipulation capabilities. What is consistent across all studies is the important role played by the expansion of trade and investment resulting from the reduction in trade costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
4つの研究課題は論文としてまとめられ、国際学術誌に公刊された。特に(3)の研究は、これまで別々のものと考えられていた多国籍企業の利潤移転行動と立地行動の関連を突き止めた点で意義が大きい。企業内の中間財取引にかかる移転価格が現地での最終財の販売価格に影響することにより、現地子会社の直面している競合他社との価格競争にも影響を与える。多国籍企業はこの価格競争を有利なものにするように子会社の立地を選択する。貿易費用が低く企業内取引=利潤移転が活発な場合には、常識に反して税率の高い国に製造業子会社が集中することがわかった。低い法人税率が必ずしも製造業拠点の集積を促すものではないという新しい視点である。