Impact of changes in market structure with price dominance on environmental policy decisions under uncertainty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Daiken  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20779623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報の非対称性 / 環境税 / 価格支配力 / セカンドベスト / 環境政策 / 不確実性 / 不完全競争 / 補助金 / 数量規制
Outline of Research at the Start
情報の非対称性が存在する条件下での課税政策と排出権取引の制度比較は,Weitzman (1974)を皮切りに,多くの研究者によって拡張,修正がなされてきた。しかし,先行研究の多くは,企業の性質が一様な仮定の上に成立しているものであり,市場構造そのものが政策決定に与える影響については詳細に論じられてこなかった。
本研究では,製品価格に影響力を持つ企業とそうでない企業の割合に注目し,価格規制と数量規制,あるいは各々を組み合わせたポリシーミックスのいずれかの政策を実施する場合,厚生損失が最小となる環境政策および実施条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyze the efficiency of environmental policy when the government has uncertainty about the private information of firms and the level of environmental damage, focusing on the following two points. (1) when uncertainty about regulated dominant firms and non-policy fringe firms differs, and (2) measures to correct underproduction and overproduction in monopoly markets. The results of the study are as follows. (1) When the uncertainty of the regulated firms is relatively large, the expected welfare loss is smaller with quantity control, but when the uncertainty of the non-policy target firms is large, the taxation policy is more desirable. (2) It was concluded that a subsidy policy that satisfies market demand should always be preferred as a policy. The results also revealed that when the slope of the market demand function is relatively larger than the slope of the marginal loss function, the effectiveness of the subsidy policy is further enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各国の環境政策は,エネルギー集約的な企業を対象としていることが多い。政策についても,環境税や排出権取引など,価格規制と数量規制のいずれかの手法が取られている。本研究成果では,限界削減費用と限界被害の相対的な大きさ,そして,政府が規制対象企業と非規制対象企業どちらの不確実性が大きいか,の2点が明らかとなれば,効率的な環境政策手段を決定することができる。この点は,政府の意思決定について一助となることが考えられる。また,環境保全を目的とした政策は歓迎される傾向が強いものの,効率性の観点からは,市場需要を満たす政策の方が望ましいという結論も,政策決定の一つの目安となることが考えられる。