Economic Analysis of Market-based Environmental Policies: A Structural Estimation Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Yuta  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (40834015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords排出権取引 / 構造推定 / 環境政策 / 環境税 / 産業組織論 / 応用計量経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、排出権取引制度に代表される市場メカニズムを活用した環境政策の経済評価を行う。研究の第一段階として、排出権取引制度下における企業行動の実証モデル及び構造推定手法を開発する。その上で、シミュレーション分析を用いて以下の二課題について分析を行う。(1) 排出物による健康・環境被害が発生場所によって異なる場合にどのような市場設計を行うべきかについて検討する。(2) 市場における排出権価格の不確実性が、規制企業の環境投資へ与える影響を評価する。また、排出権価格の不確実性を低減させる手法として提案されている制度(上限・下限価格制度など)の有効性について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes the structural estimation approach in industrial organization to conduct an economic evaluation of market-based environmental policies. Specifically, I develop an economic evaluation framework that takes into account dynamic behavior in emissions trading schemes and transaction costs in emissions markets, and conducted a policy evaluation of the sulfur dioxide trading program in the US. The results show that an environmental tax with a constant tax rate throughout the period as an alternative policy to emissions trading can be simulated to achieve almost the same level of total production costs as the ideal situation of an "emissions trading system with no transaction costs. Relatedly, we conduct an empirical analysis of energy-enhanced productivity in the manufacturing sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は、排出権取引下における企業行動の動学的な側面に着目を当てて実証分析を行った点である。先行研究では静学的モデルにおける分析が中心である一方、本研究の枠組みおいては、排出権の貯蔵や汚染削減技術への投資などの動学的な意思決定について分析を行うことができる。論文においては二酸化硫黄の排出権取引制度に着目した実証分析を行ったものの、枠組み自体は応用範囲が広い。特に、今後重要となるであろう二酸化炭素の排出権取引制度の政策評価にも本研究成果を用いることができ、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。