Effectiveness of feed-in tariff and renewable portfolio standard under limited regulatory capability in network access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
KURAKAWA YUKIHIDE  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80749200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 接続コスト / RPS制度 / FIT制度 / 送電部門 / 規制効果 / アクセスチャージ / FIT/FIP制度 / 発送電分離 / 規制能力
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能エネルギー事業者が送電網へ接続する際の接続コストは再生可能エネルギー普及政策の効果に影響する要因である。ところが、送電事業者の行動を明確に考慮したうえで、政策間の効果の違いを分析した先行研究は見当たらない。電力産業における規制改革では通常、送電網への接続コストも規制対象となるが、送電事業者と規制当局の間の情報の格差に起因して、接続コストへの規制が完全に機能するとは限らない。そこで本研究では規制能力のパラメータを導入し、規制能力に応じて、主要な再生可能エネルギー普及政策(FIT/FIP制度、RPS制度)の効果がどのように異なるか、理論的に分析する。さらに、発送電分離の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study theoretically examines the impact of regulatory effects on the price of grid access (connection) on the effectiveness of renewable energy promotion policies (FIT and RPS systems) and clarifies the differences between these policies. It is shown that RPS ensures the effectiveness of the policy even with low regulatory effectiveness, while high regulatory effectiveness is required to ensure the effectiveness of FIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギー事業者が送電網へ接続する際の接続コストは再生可能エネルギーの普及効果に影響する要因として考えられるが、この点に焦点を当てた理論研究は限られていた。本研究ではRopenus and Jensen (2009)のFIT制度の分析に送電部門の規制効果のパラメータを導入したうえでRPS制度との比較を行った。これにより、送電部門の規制効果と再エネ政策の選択を一体的に議論することが可能になり、今後の政策議論において有用な知見を示すことができたと考えている。