Policy intervention targeting pregnant women or mothers and its impact on mothers and next generations: Evaluation by using natural experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Midori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20634520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療政策 / 母子保健政策 / つながり構築 / 保健医療政策 / 心身の健康 / 産後うつの影響 / 低体重出生の帰結 / 健康行動 / 新生児の健康 / 次世代へのインパクト / 妊婦健康診査 / 公費負担 / 自然実験 / 妊産婦 / 母親の健康
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,日本における妊産婦を対象とした保健医療政策が,妊産婦の健康行動・心身の健康,及び子どもの健康と成長に与える影響を,政府統計と行政データから定量的に明らかにし,日本のみでなく国際社会へ具体的な政策提言を行うものである。日本は,妊婦・産婦健康診査費用の公的補助が行われているが,その導入方法から自然実験とみなしてインパクトを検証することができる。これは世界的に見ても稀であり,日本の健診補助政策が,妊産婦の健康行動・心身の健康,及び子どもの健康と成長に与える影響を検証することで,国際的な貢献も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the impact of health care policies targeting pregnant and postpartum women in Japan on their health behaviours, mental and physical health, and the health and growth of their children, and to make specific policy recommendations. However, many public services were stopped because of the COVID-19 pandemic, and the impact of health policies could not be evaluated. Thus, the study analysed how the decline in public services and the social constraints affected pregnant and postpartum women. Results showed that the decline in public support had a negative impact on mental health. Also the results highlighted the importance of connecting with others, including professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで行われてきた母子保健サービスが提供されなくなったことへのインパクトを主に検証した結果,妊婦健診を含む妊産婦への公的補助や安価に提供されてきた行政による母子保健サービスは,その経済補助的な側面と母子の命の安全を守ることと同時に,それによって専門機関とつながることで精神的な健康状態を保つというスピルオーバー効果がある可能性が示唆され,これらは具体的な妊産婦のサポートの制度を構築する上で非常に重要な情報であると考えている.