| Project/Area Number |
19K13705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 年金分割 / 離婚 / 貯蓄率 / 離婚後の消費量 / 離婚後の消費 / 離婚率 / 制度変更 / 経済活動 / 構造推定 / 制度変化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
離婚率は経済活動および人口動態に重要な役割を果たすと考えられているが、この決定要因や経済活動に対する影響についての研究は、国内においてあまり行われていないのが現状である。本研究では、離婚率の変化が経済活動に対してどのような影響をもたらすのかについて検証を行う。今後経済に対して、離婚率がどのような影響をもたらすのかを考察することが本研究の大きな目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have continuously analyzed the economic impact of the pension division system on households, particularly its relationship with divorce behavior, asset formation, and consumption patterns. The research findings have been published in a paper titled "The Impact of the Pension Division System on Divorce Rates and Household Economic Activities." Using an endogenous divorce choice model, the analysis indicated that the system may increase divorce rates and reduce savings rates. Additionally, it was observed that post-divorce, women’s consumption tends to increase while men’s consumption tends to decrease. Furthermore, the system appears to reduce economic disparities between men and women, while also potentially increasing men’s incentives to divorce.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、内生的離婚選択モデルを用いて厚生年金分割制度が離婚率や貯蓄率、離婚後の消費に与える影響を明らかにした。同制度が離婚率を上昇させ、貯蓄率を低下させる一方で、離婚後の男女間の経済格差を縮小する可能性を理論的に示した点が学術的意義である。社会的には、離婚後の女性の経済的事情が離婚選択の障壁となる現状において、厚生年金分割制度が離婚行動に与える影響を示し、制度設計や政策検討の重要な示唆を提供した。