Computable General Equilibrium Analysis of Waste Import Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shinya  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00737728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords廃プラスチック輸入禁止措置 / 産業連関分析 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 中国の廃プラスチック輸入禁止措置 / 廃棄物 / リサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は、中国や東南アジアの国々に対して、廃プラスチックや雑誌、廃スクラップ等の「廃棄物」の輸出を行ってきたが、最近、中国、マレーシア、タイ、ベトナム、ラオスなどにおいて、廃プラスチック等の廃棄物の輸入禁止・制限措置が実施・検討されている。これにより、日本の廃棄物の輸出は減少し、日本国内における廃棄物処理の問題が拡大することが懸念されている。
本研究は、研究協力者である熊丸博隆氏と、応用一般均衡(CGE)分析を用いて、廃棄物の輸入禁止・制限措置が日本経済や日本の個別産業に及ぼす影響を定量的に分析する。また、国内外の廃棄物の買い取り価格、リサイクル費用に与える影響の評価も行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively and qualitatively elucidates the impact of China's ban on the import of waste plastics on Japan, China, and the world. Specifically, the measure taken by China has led to an annual average decrease of approximately 4.2 trillion yen in Japan's production value. Consequently, the reduction in imports from Japan has caused China's production value to decrease by an annual average of 110 billion yen, resulting in an annual average global reduction of around 5 trillion yen, including Japan and China. Additionally, the impact on GDP for Japan was an average annual decrease of 0.4%, indicating that China's measure had a relatively minor effect on Japan. Furthermore, this study also sheds light on the qualitative aspects, such as the problems occurring within Japan due to China's measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国の廃プラスチック輸入禁止措置が日本、中国、そして世界全体に与える影響を明らかにした。具体的には、日本の生産額が年平均4.2兆円減少し、それに伴い中国の生産額が年平均1,100億円減少、世界全体で年平均5兆円の減少が確認された。日本のGDPへの影響は年平均0.4%減と比較的軽微であることも明らかにした。学術的意義としては、中国の廃プラ禁輸措置が国際経済に与える影響を定量的に示したことが挙げられ、社会的意義としては、持続可能な廃棄物管理政策の指針となる点が挙げられる。