Cost efficiency in and NIMBY issues inter-municipal cooperation for waste disposal
Project/Area Number |
19K13709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2020-2021) Kyoto College of Economics (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 一般廃棄物 / 広域処理政策 / 費用効率性 / 計量経済分析 / 廃棄物 / 広域処理 / プラスチックリサイクル / 新型コロナウイルス / 食品ロス / 廃棄物政策 / NIMBY問題 / 一般廃棄物処理 / NIMBY |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人口減少や地方の過疎化を踏まえて、廃棄物処理の効率化の観点から、複数の自治体が共同でごみ処理をおこなう広域処理政策を実施する自治体が増加している。しかし、広域処理政策がもたらす政策効果は十分に把握されておらず、広域化による費用削減効果や、政策を効果的におこなうための条件について明らかにすることが喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究では、ごみ処理の広域化がもたらす規模の経済性や範囲の経済性が、廃棄物処理の費用削減に与える影響について実証的に明らかにすることを試みる。加えて、ごみ処理の広域化がもたらすNIMBY問題にも着目し、どのような政策がごみ処理施設の受入れに有効であるのかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the effects of inter-municipal cooperation in municipal solid waste disposal on waste disposal costs. Using a dataset of disposal costs from 2006 to 2015 for all municipalities in Japan, we investigate whether inter-municipal cooperation in the disposal process induces economies of scale and scope. We find that municipalities with inter-municipal cooperation have lower disposal costs, and the effect is remarkable in municipalities with smaller waste emission scale. Our results also show that cooperation in multiple disposal processes is more effective for cost reduction, which suggests the presence of scope economies. These results indicate that economies of scale and scope play a significant role in the cost efficiency of municipal solid waste disposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、これまでに扱われてこなかった処理過程ごとの費用を把握することによって、国内外を含めて現状では十分に明らかになっていない広域化における費用効率性について処理過程別に明示し、広域化が処理費用全体に与える影響について網羅的に明らかにできたことである。さらにこれらの研究成果は、広域処理政策だけではなく、リサイクル政策や有料化政策の費用効率性など、あらゆる廃棄物処理政策の費用便益分析への応用を可能にする。したがって本研究の成果は、人口減少による新たな経済・社会情勢に対して、効果的かつ効率的な公共政策の成立に向けた新たな知見を与える。