Economic Analyses of Tobacco Purchasing Behavior Using Large-Scale Consumer Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAO Ying  一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 特任講師 (30810915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTobacco control policies / Product affordability / Product availability / Consumer behavior / Tobacco consumption / Natural experiment / Japan / 購買行動 / タバコ / 自然実験
Outline of Research at the Start
喫煙は日本だけでなく、世界中で早期死亡や機能障害の主要なリスクであり、国民医療費や社会保障に大きな影響を与えている。本格的な喫煙規制政策を考える上で、消費者の喫煙行動の分析は欠かせない。本研究は、2010年から2014年までの一般消費者約5万人の詳細なタバコ購買データを用いて、タバコ規制政策が消費に及ぼす効果の検証を行う。定量分析の結果によって、より精緻な理論構築への貢献を行い、さらに将来の保健政策への含意を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using large-scale nationally representative consumer panel data in Japan, this study examined the effects of a tax increase and restricting product availability on consumers' product choice and consumption of cigarettes. Regarding the effect of the tax increase, a short-term decrease in cigarette purchases was observed, but this reduction was associated with stockpiling prior to the tax increase. In addition, unlike previous studies, consumers did not switch to higher tar/nicotine products after the tax increase to compensate for losing nicotine levels because of reduced consumption. The adverse health effects remained the same. Regarding the effects of restricting product availability, we found that smokers not only purchased fewer cigarettes but also chose products with less tar and nicotine content. In contrast to tax increases, the effects of interventions that limit product availability can persist over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙抑制のために世界中であらゆる政策介入が行われている。中でも、課税は喫煙を減らすための一般的で費用対効果の高い政策と考えられている。その一方、これらの増税政策の効果は短期的には大きいものの、長期的には必ずしも効果が持続しないことが分かっている。したがって増税は喫煙を減らすための万能薬ではなく、製品の入手制限など、長期的に喫煙量を減らす可能性のある政策も選択肢として検討する必要がある。そのような政策はこれまでほとんどなかったため、本研究の結果は今後のタバコ政策を考えるうえで重要な基礎的エビデンスを提供していると考えられる。