Empirical Study on Voter Behavior and the Reflection of Public Opinion in Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okabe Tomohito  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (50768364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords投票行動 / 経済成長 / 政治経済 / 内戦 / 民主主義 / 政治経済学 / 投票と政策 / 投票率
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の政治経済学では、選挙における有権者の投票が政策にどのように反映されるのかについて、数理モデル(投票ゲーム)を用いた理論研究が進んできた。しかし、近年になって、その数理モデルの現実的有効性については疑義が提起されている。そこで、本研究では、有権者の投票行動と為政者によって実行される政策との関係について、行動学的投票理論に基づきながら、実証的に検討する。具体的には、西欧とアフリカの政治・経済データを用いて、統計学的な分析を行っていく。本研究による実証的アプローチにより、投票行動と政策を巡る政治経済的含意を明らかにすることで、関連する経済学、政治学、地域研究の各分野に知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism by which public opinion is reflected in policy decisions. The verification of the life cycle hypothesis used data from long-term panel surveys in the UK to confirm that life events such as marriage and family formation have a significant impact on voter turnout. In particular, marriage, children, residential stability, and homeownership were identified as important factors influencing voting behavior. Additionally, the development of a political-economic model for Africa clarified the mechanisms between the degree of democracy and economic growth, identifying key factors for the cessation of civil wars and the advancement of economic development. Simulations of countries that have experienced long-term civil wars demonstrated that achieving a peaceful state can improve economic welfare by 30-80% and economic growth rates by 2-8 times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民主主義と経済パフォーマンスとの関係についての理解を深めるという学術的意義がある。ライフサイクル仮説の検証では、投票行動の誘因としてのライフイベントの重要性を示し、政治経済学の実証的な知見の提供に貢献した。アフリカの政治経済モデルの提案では、今まであまり明らかにされてこなかった内戦と経済成長の同時決定メカニズムを示し、紛争解決や経済政策の設計に役立つ具体的な知見を提供した。これらの知見によって、本研究は有権者の政治参加促進、平和構築および経済発展に向けた政策立案に貢献し、現代社会の課題解決に寄与するものである。