The Impacts of Centralized Admission on Regional Distribution of Human Capital: An Empirical Study Based on Mechanism Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mari  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (70792688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育 / 市場設計 / 入学選抜制度 / 人的資本形成 / 旧制高等学校 / 入試選抜制度設計 / 地域間格差 / 入学選抜制度設計
Outline of Research at the Start
政府が高等教育に投じられる資源が限られている場合、これを有用かつ公平に配分するためにはどのような入学者選抜制度が最適だろうか。従来は学校が独自に選抜を行う学校分権型制度が一般的であったが、近年多くの国々で受験者の学校選好や成績などに基づき国家レベルで各学校への入学者を決定する統一選抜制度が導入されている。これらの選抜制度については、市場設計分野で理論的な分析が進んでいるが、実際の制度変化の影響についての実証研究は少なく、さらにその長期的な効果は解明されていない。本研究では、そのような統一選抜制度が日本で導入されていたことに着目し、関連データを収集し短期的・長期的な影響について実証研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the government has limited resources for higher education, what is an effective and equitable way to allocate school seats to students? We study the impacts of changing admissions systems by investigating the world's first known implementation of nationally centralized meritocratic admissions and its subsequent reversals in the early twentieth century in Japanese national higher education. We find a sharp tradeoff between meritocracy and equal regional access to higher education and career advancement. As high-achieving students were located disproportionately in urban areas, increased regional mobility caused urban applicants to crowd out rural applicants from elite higher education. Four decades later, the meritocratic centralization increases the number of urban-born career elites relative to rural-born elites. For the whole country, the meritocratic centralization also increased the number of top-ranking bureaucrats, suggesting a national productive efficiency gain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで経済学の市場設計の分野では統一選抜制度に関する理論研究が盛んに行なわれてきたが、実際に起こった入試制度の変更事例を用いた実証研究は非常に少ない。さらに、日本の旧制高校の入試制度に関しては、近年の経済学の市場設計の分野で発展した理論的な枠組みにより分析を行った研究はこれまでなかった。分析の結果、能力主義的な入学者選抜はエリート層の地域構成に影響を与えたが、それと同時に、同じ教育資源を用いてより多くの優秀な人材を育成した可能性も分析から明らかになった。この結果は、能力主義的選抜と教育機会の平等との間にはトレードオフが存在したことを示している。