Project/Area Number |
19K13721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Asia University (2023) University of Toyama (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kotera Go 亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00824814)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人口減少 / 税の負担構造 / 制度の維持可能性 / 政治経済学的均衡 / 税制 / 世代間対立 / 政治経済的均衡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は学術的にも社会問題としても重要な課題となっている,少子高齢化社会において政治的にも支持される財政政策について検証することを目的とする.より具体的には,人口動態の変化による世代ごとの政治力の変化を考慮することで政治的に実行可能性の高い政策に焦点を当て,望ましい税制の在り方や公的債務の累積問題を理論的に考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study theoretically examines what kind of tax schemes are politically supported when there is an intergenerational conflict on polices such as pay-as-you-go pension for older generation and education for younger generation. This study shows that using consumption tax, rather than income tax, as a financal resource of public education leads to the improvement of economic growth and social welfare in population-decreasing economy. This result suggests that public education financed by consumption tax is beneficial not only for younger generaltaion but also for older generation in aging society, and therefore such tax scheme is politically supported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には,人口動態による政策の世代間対立の議論において,税制による各世代への負担構造の違いに注目した既存研究は少ないため,税制の違いが世代間の分配上の対立のみならず社会厚生にも影響を与えることを定性的に示したことには一定の意義があると思われる. 社会的には,少子高齢化がさらに深刻化する日本の政策およびその財源となる税制についての議論に一定の示唆を与えると考えられる.