Behavioral and Experimental Economics Research on the Tax Deduction for Charitable Giving in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shusaku  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (20814586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄付金控除 / マッチング寄付 / フレーミング効果 / 行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / フィールド実験 / オンライン実験 / オプトイン / 寄付控除 / 寄付税制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「寄付金控除」による還付施策と「マッチング寄付」による上乗せ施策を、経済実験を用いて比較する。両者は実質的に同じ寄付促進施策であるが、前者は減税で、後者は第三者機関の上乗せ寄付で、一定金額を寄付する際の自己負担額を下げて寄付を促す。優遇額が同じでも、行動経済学では施策の表現(フレーミング)の違いが異なる効果を生むと考える。本研究では、日本人を対象に実験を行って、日本人において寄付金控除よりマッチング寄付の方が寄付行動を促進するのかを検証するとともに、日本の既存の寄付税制について改善案を提示して、政策的に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I use a Japanese nationwide sample and experimentally compare rebate and matching, both of which are intended to lower the price of monetary donation. Economic theory predicts that the two schemes will have the same effect on individuals’ donation behavior when their donation price is equal. However, I conduct an incentivized online experiment on 2300 Japanese residents, and find that matching, which lowers the donation price by adding a contribution from a third-party, increases individuals’ donation expenditures compared to rebate, which lowers it through a refund from a third-party. The experimental result shows that the donation expenditure in a 50% rebate drops by approximately 126 Japanese yen compared to the control, while in a 1:1 matching with essentially the same price of donation as the 50% rebate, the expenditure conversely rises by approximately 56 Japanese yen. This tendency is consistent with the results of previous experimental studies comparing the two schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄付金控除は、個人寄付を誘発する目的から多くの国で採用されている制度の一つである。しかし、その寄付金控除が政策担当者の期待ほどは寄付行動を誘発しない可能性が指摘されてきた。日本でも、寄付金控除が効率的に個人の寄付行動を促進できていない可能性を示唆する背景事情が複数存在する。第一に、過去に日本政府が寄付金控除の優遇内容を充実させてきたにもかかわらず利用率は低いままであり、日本の個人寄付の水準もまた国際的に低いままである。第二に、日本で寄付金控除を利用するときの追加負担が諸外国に比べて高い可能性がある。より効率的に寄付行動を促進できる、寄付控除以外の施策を探究することは日本の政策的に重要である。