Factor Analysis of Plaintiff Victory Rates in Patent Infringement Litigation: A Policy Study to Reduce the Economic Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2020-2022)
Yamaguchi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Michitaka  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (20814726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原告勝訴率 / 特許法 / 特許権侵害訴訟 / 法の経済分析 / 特許権 / 訴訟コスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、わが国の特許権侵害訴訟の原告勝訴率が低い要因を実証的に解明することである。特許権侵害訴訟の当事者の訴訟コストが原告勝訴率にどのような影響を与えるかを検証する。
まず、特許権侵害訴訟の原告勝訴率が低い現象は、知的財産権に関する訴訟全般において見受けられるのか、それとも、特許権侵害訴訟だけに見られる特異な現象なのかを実証的に明らかにする。そして、わが国の民事訴訟や米国の訴訟の理論モデルを基礎に、仮説を導出し実証分析にて証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically elucidate the factors behind the low plaintiff victory rate in patent infringement lawsuits in Japan. It analyzes the factors based on the perspective of how litigation costs of parties to patent infringement lawsuits affect the plaintiff victory rate.
As a result of the analysis, we found that, compared to copyright infringement lawsuits and trademark infringement lawsuits, patent infringement lawsuits have greater information asymmetry between plaintiffs and defendants, which is one of the factors that contribute to the lower rate of plaintiffs winning lawsuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、原告と被告間の情報の非対称性について、著作権侵害訴訟や商標権侵害訴訟と比べると、特許権侵害訴訟は大きいということを明らかにしたことである。これによって、原告と被告間での原告勝訴の予測が乖離し、両当事者は、提訴後の和解を選択せず、判決に向かってしまうということを実証的に明らかにしたことに学術的な意義を有する。
この結果を受けて、提訴後に判決による終局を迎えるのではなく、和解によって終局を迎えることが可能となり、訴訟経済を低減させるという社会的意義も有する。