Project/Area Number |
19K13724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法人税 / 租税競争 / 所得移転 / Corporate tax / Profit shifting / Tax competition / Minimum tax / 法人税の分析 / 国際課税 / デジタル課税 / 法人税の実証分析 / 多国籍企業の所得移転 / 税制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
法人税の課税ベースをいかに設定するかは、伝統的かつ本質的な問題であるが、以前から学術研究において見解の相違がある。この背景には、法人税の望ましい課税ベースが企業のグローバル化などの経済環境によって変化することがある。このため、望ましい課税ベースを考えるにあたっては、企業が現在直面している経済環境を十分に考慮に入れて、課税ベースの変更が国内投資や対外直接投資、外国子会社への所得移転などにどのように影響するかといった問題を丹念に検討していくことが必要になる。そこで、本研究では、法人税の課税ベースの変更が企業の投資及び所得移転に及ぼす影響を理論的・実証的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research project, I considered how we should address problems on corporate income taxes under globalization and digitalization. We are facing some challenges on current corporate income tax systems, including tax competition among countries and profit shifting by multinationals. In addition, new challenges against a backdrop of digitalization have risen in recent years. I focused on the 2-pillar approach of BEPS (Base Erosion and Profit Shifting) project of OECD (Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development) and considered the effects of 2-pillar approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、法人税研究のなかで最も注目を集めている分野に関するものである。租税競争、所得移転、デジタル課税といった問題は、近年その重要性を増している。本研究では、こうした問題に関して、過去の学術研究の成果を十分に踏まえつつ、新たな理論的考察を付け加えた。 本研究では、とくにOECDのBEPSプロジェクトの「2つの柱」と呼ばれる政策対応の評価を行った。これを通じて、グローバル化およびデジタル化の下での法人税がどうあるべきかをを論じた。同分野の研究は、現在世界的に研究が進められつつあるが、必ずしも十分な蓄積がないため、本研究は貴重な研究成果の1つになりつつある。