Thery and empirical analysis of consumption tax on sectoral economic variables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2021-2022)
Tokai University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Kazuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40528923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消費税 / 産業別物価指数 / 価格転嫁 / 地域別産業別パネルデータ / 動学的一般均衡モデル / Laffer Curve / 消費増税 / 産業別 / 地域別 / 消費者物価指数 / 軽減税率
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①中間投入財など財が複数存在する経済における消費課税のあり方として従価税と従量税のどちらが望ましいのか、②複数財が存在する経済において消費税率はすべき一律にすべきか、ないしは異なる税率を設定すべきか、③消費増税前後における各財の生産、価格がどの程度変化するかの3つのテーマについて、産業組織論における寡占理論や動学的一般均衡モデルを用いた理論分析、および産業別価格・物価指数データを用いた実証分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted an empirical analysis of the effect of the consumption tax hike on the price level by industry, using data on the consumer price index by industry. The results obtained show that the effect of the consumption tax hike on price pass-through (pass-through) in Japan varies by industry. Specifically, we found that the situation was different for education, utilities, and water supply, where price pass-through occurred almost exclusively due in part to the inclusion of tax-exempt items, and for education and entertainment, where we observed what could be considered a price-overshifting.
In addition, since the study was faced with the Corona disaster during the period of this study, we also analyzed the effects of individual subsidies called "Go to Travel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては、消費増税による価格転嫁の度合を見ることで、産業ごとへの影響度合いを明らかにし、物価上昇という増税が経済厚生に与えるコストを定量的に評価することにある。また、便乗値上げが生じるような産業においては、不完全競争に直面しており、産業としての競争度が損なわれていることを示唆するものである。