| Project/Area Number |
19K13728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Sun Youn 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40711924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | (非)認知能力 / 言語教育 / グローバル人材育成政策 / 労働市場での成果 / 英語教育 / 非認知能力 / 家庭環境 / 大学での英語による授業(EMI) / 理論的枠組み / 言語能力 / 学習成果 / 労働市場の成果 / 大学の国際化 / 英語での授業 / 英語学位プログラム / 留学 / 労働市場成果 / 海外留学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
理解、判断、論理などの知的機能を示す「認知能力」以外の能力を示す「非認知能力」が労働市場の成果に与える影響に関する研究が米国等でなされ、近年、日本においても注目されるようになった。本研究では認知能力に加えて改善の可能性が高い非認知能力に重点を置いて(非)認知能力が「海外留学」と「英語授業強化」という国際化を推進する教育を通じてどのように変化しそれが労働市場の成果に影響を与える可能性について注目する。本研究では日本全国を対象とした調査のデータを用いて、国際化教育が(非)認知能力の向上や労働市場の成果に与える影響と、その影響の経路を識別するための推定を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how Japan’s education policies aimed at developing global human resources—through English education and study abroad programs—affect learners’ cognitive skills (such as knowledge and critical thinking), non-cognitive traits (such as autonomy and perseverance), and employment outcomes. As part of this research, two peer-reviewed articles were published. The first proposed a theoretical framework for evaluating the learning outcomes of English-Medium Instruction (EMI) and discussed its potential application to university internationalization strategies. The second focused on early childhood English education in South Korea and, based on nationwide surveys and parent interviews, empirically revealed how family environments influence children's English proficiency and motivation to learn. These findings provide valuable insights for education policy and practice in Japan, as well as in other similar EFL (English as a Foreign Language) contexts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高等教育における英語による授業(EMI)の学習成果に関する理論的枠組を提示し、今後の日本政府によるグローバル人材育成政策やカリキュラム設計への応用可能性を示した。また、幼児期の英語教育に関する実証分析では、家庭の社会経済的背景や保護者の就労形態が教育介入に与える影響を明らかにし、言語教育における格差是正に向けた政策的示唆を提供した。いずれの研究も、応用言語学と経済学の学際的視点から実施され、言語教育の効果と公平性の両面において、グローバル人材育成政策に貢献する意義を持つ。