Competitive Environment and Willingness to Compete: Evidence from a Laboratory Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Kurokawa  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 准教授 (90811430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラボ実験 / 競争 / 競争選好 / 内集団バイアス / 経済実験
Outline of Research at the Start
競争的な環境において女性は能力をうまく発揮できなかったり、女性は競争自体を避けることが知られている。こうした要因が、女性の高学歴化が進んでいるにもかかわらず、女性の管理職割合が低いことの行動経済学的説明と考えられている。本研究では、どのような競争環境であれば、女性は能力を発揮でき、また、競争を避けなくなるのかを経済実験を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the effect of artificially formed group identity on the willingness to compete using the minimal group paradigm. In the Experiment 1, the gender of the competitor was unknown and the experiment was conducted under the condition that the competitor was either an in-group member of the same group or an out-group member of a different group. In the Experiment 2, the competitors were informed that their competitors were of the opposite gender, and the experiment was conducted under the condition that the competitors were either from the in-group or the out-group. In both experiments, the participants were found to be more willing to entry in the competition when the competitor was an out-group than when the competitor was an in-group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競争意欲を計測するこれまでの研究では性別アイデンティティについては着目されていたが、集団アイデンティティに着目することで新たな視点を付け加えた点に学術的な意義がある。また、複数の所属意識が経済行動へ与える影響を計測する近年の学術的発展にも貢献している。さらに、集団アイデンティティを活用することで、競争への参加を促進する可能性が示唆されたことに社会的意義がある。