An economic theory of the sustainability of pension systems and fiscal sustainability under an aging society with a declining birthrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kamiguchi Akira  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90781344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公債 / 高齢化 / 人的資本 / 年金 / 少子化 / 財政の維持可能性 / 出生率
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は、少子化と高齢化という二つの人口動態に直面している。日本の合計特殊出生率は、平成17年に過去最低の1.26を記録し、高齢化率(総人口に占める65歳以上人口の割合)は、平成27年に過去最高の26.7%を記録した。少子化・高齢化にともなって生じる研究課題は多岐に渡るが、本研究では年金制度の維持可能性および政府の財政運営に焦点を当てた分析を進展させる。
本研究では、少子化・高齢化問題を考慮した理論研究を進展させることで、二つの貢献が期待できる。一つは、年金制度の維持可能性および政府の財政運営に関する学術的貢献である。もう一つは、政策含意を提示することによる社会貢献である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the sustainability of the pension system and fiscal sustainability under an aging economy. The analysis revealed the following points. (1) The government may be able to maintain the PAYG pension system without reducing per capita pension benefits, even when the population aging progresses, if public educational policy has enough effect to raise the productivity of households and the firms' output. (2) By analyzing the economy assuming households with finite horizons, we show that the ratio of public debt/GDP will increase if the population ages. This is because the level of income tax rate that maximizes the economic growth rate will be raised and at the same time, the ratio of public debt/GDP will follow the fiscal rule of the golden rule of public finance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本を含めた先進国の各国が直面する人口動態の変化に起因した経済問題について理論的な分析を行った。分析で用いた理論モデルは汎用性のあるものであるため、今後、人口動態に付随した経済問題を考慮した理論分析をさらに展開させる余地がある。したがって、本研究には、これまでに行われてきた研究をさらに発展させるために必要な理論モデルを提示したことに学術的な意義がある。他方で、人口の高齢化を仮定したとしても、年金財政の持続可能性を高めることに貢献する政策を理論的に提示した点に、社会的な意義がある。