| Project/Area Number |
19K13732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce (2021-2024) Osaka International University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
HINOKI YASUKO 大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30761514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 生活保護 / 空間計量 / コーホート / 空間計量分析 / 生活保護率 / 都道府県データ / 空間計量経済分析 / 時系列分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、景気変動と生活保護受給の関係を実証的に検証する。特に景気変動の影響を受けやすいと考えられる稼働可能な世帯に注目して分析を行う。 まずは、マクロ集計データを使用し、時系列手法によって日本全体の景気変動と生活保護の関係を明確にする。次に生活保護受給における地域間の相互依存性を考慮して、地域ごとの生活保護の格差とその要因を明らかにする。隣接地域の生活保護受給状況や失業率や有効求人倍率といった要因が当該地域の生活保護に及ぼす影響を定量的に検証し、国の政策や近隣地域の状況が当該地域へどのような波及効果を持つのかを計測する。以上を通じて、生活保護に関する政策的なインプリケーションを提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze how economic fluctuations affect public assistance (PA) receipt rates. As an analytical method, a spatial econometric model is estimated by considering differences in the age of the head of household and the number of household members as “spatial distance”. The analysis also considers the age effect, the cohort effect, and the period effect. As a result, it shows that each of these effects affects the PA receipt rate. In particular, it is found that the PA receipt rate is higher among the so-called “the ice-age cohorts", and that there is no improvement in the PA receipt rate among younger cohorts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いわゆる「就職氷河期世代」で生活保護率が顕著に高いことが確認された。しかし、その後の世代でも生活保護率が改善されていないことから、単なる労働市場の状況改善が生活保護率低下に直結しないことが明らかとなった。この結果は、非正規雇用の増加や雇用流動化など、労働市場の構造変化が生活保護受給に新たな影響を及ぼしている可能性を示唆している。稼働可能な年齢層での生活保護率を改善するためには、労働市場の構造変化に対応した政策が必要とされることが示された点に政策的含意を持つ。