A study of no arbitrage conditions in financial markets and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Yukihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (00801599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOption pricing / financial bubble / Black-Scholes equations / perpetuity / executive stock option / funding / option pricing / 3次元ベッセル過程 / フィルトレーション拡大 / Dufresne's perpetuity / ラプラス変換 / デリバティブ / オプション / 無裁定 / 資金調達コスト / 優複製 / インサイダーモデル / 数理ファイナンス / 金融工学 / 金融派生商品 / 金融市場モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
市場参加者間で情報が異なることにより裁定機会が存在するような金融市場モデルを考え、この市場モデルにおける取引戦略やデリバティブ価格を研究する。裁定機会とはリスクなく収益があげられることであり、無裁定であることが理論の前提であったが、2008年の金融危機以降に金融実務に導入された資金調達コストをデリバティブ価格に反映する慣習は、既存の理論から導出される価格に調整項を加えるだけで無裁定性を保証せず、それに代わる理論的な正当性もない。そこで本研究の応用として、資金調達コストである国債と社債の利回りの差を、投資家と経営者間の情報格差に基づくものとし、資金調達コストを反映したデリバティブ価格を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieves two contributions.
First, the Laplace transforms of some perpetuities of the three-dimensional Bessel process are computed, where a perpetuity is an integral functional of a diffusion whose integral range is the whole of positive real numbers. Some new results are obtained, and several established results, such as Dufresne’s perpetuity and a particular case of its translated version, are recovered.
Second, the prices of derivatives for a fundraiser, who buys or sells stock as funding activities, are derived. As an application, pricing executive stock options are considered and a new numerical scheme is proposed for call option prices in a market with a bubble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において学術的・社会的意義が最も大きい成果は、バブル・モデルにおけるデリバティブ価格の新しい数値計算方法の確立である。バブル・モデルは学術的にも金融実務的にも関心が高くデリバティブの価格式は数式として導出されているものの、数値計算方法は確立されていなかった。これは対応する偏微分方程式の解に一意性がなく、有限差分法で意図する解を得るためには境界条件に特別な注意が必要であるためである。先行研究では素朴な境界条件しか考えられておらず、整合性が保てない点があったが、本研究ではこの点を改良した。