Project/Area Number |
19K13739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshihiko Kadoya 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (20619176)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金融リテラシー / 不安 / メンタルヘルス / 健康行動 / 老後の不安 / 医療経済学 / 特殊詐欺 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金融リテラシーが老後の不安に与える影響のメカニズムを解き明かすのが本研究の目的である。先行研究では、人々の老後に対する不安の大きさが、現役世代の過剰な予備的貯蓄行動に起因する実態経済の減速に加え、政府による社会保障費の増大につながることが指摘されている。急速な少子高齢化の進展と社会保障費の増大が喫緊の社会的課題となっている我が国において、人々の老後の生活不安の軽減は極めて重要なテーマである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project went very well in general. The research outputs include 31 academic papers and 2 coauthored books: 4 papers and 1 book for FY2019; 6 papers for FY2020; 12 papers for FY2021; and 9 papers and 1 book for FY2022. The journals that appeared include Frontiers in Public Health: Health Economics, Journal of Gambling Studies, International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health: Health Economics, and Journal of Consumer Affairs. The research contributions are not just to the field of financial literacy-anxiety but the relationship between financial literacy and risk-aversive behaviors in terms of household finance and health-related behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、急速な少子高齢化の進展と社会保障費の増大が喫緊の社会的課題となっていた我が国において、これまでほとんど研究が行われていなかった、個人の金融リテラシーと老後の不安の関係に関する研究の不在を埋めた。さらに、研究の途中で、金融リテラシーが老後の不安のみならず、老後不安の要因となる他の要因にも関連していることに気づき、それらの領域を深掘りした。具体的には、家計リスク(例:特殊被害脆弱性)、健康リスク行動(喫煙・ギャンブル依存、飲酒・運動習慣)、そしてコロナ禍での孤独リスクやワクチン回避行動等である。本研究は、金融リテラシーがこれらの点でも人々のリスク軽減に寄与している可能性を提示した。