Economic analysis in covertible debt and financing of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Yuki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (70759349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転換社債 / 金融契約 / 情報の経済学 / 情報の非対称性 / 企業金融
Outline of Research at the Start
転換社債の役割に関するこれまでの仮説は,その妥当性についてデータによる検証が不十分であった.その原因について,理論研究の蓄積の不足が指摘されている.本研究では,これまで別々の仮説において着目されていた,金融市場の非効率性と企業内部の非効率性という2種類の問題を考慮した理論モデルを構築し,①転換社債の役割に関する新しい仮説の提示,②データを用いた実証において有用な含意の導出,および③実務における転換社債の利用や関連する制度設計において有用な含意の提示,の3つの課題に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an economic analysis that aims to explain the role of convertible securities and to examine the optimal design of such convertible securities. We have mainly provided the following results. Firstly, convertible securities are helpful in the case of financing firms with a few initial assets, such as start-up companies. Secondly, convertible securities can mitigate excessive risk-taking by the entrepreneur. In addition, we examine the strategies of firms under an oligopolistic competition with uncertain demand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果によって,転換社債がどのような場合に有用であるかという問いに答えるための新しい理論的根拠を提示できることに加え,実証研究の方針策定に有用な含意を得ることで,企業の資金調達や証券取引に関する経済学的研究の発展に貢献できるものと考えられる.加えて,関連する実務や政策を検討するうえでの検討材料として応用されることで,企業活動や金融市場の改善を促す提案が可能になる点で,社会的意義があると考えられる.